Showing posts with label Catcher. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Catcher. Show all posts

Tuesday, May 20, 2008

Top 11 Catchers By VORP

Following Geovany Soto's inside-the-park HR last night, I was curious to see whether or not he is now the top catcher in fantasy baseball. I used Baseball prospectus' VORP statistic to rank the catchers so far this season.

The case can be made that Soto is the best. I have little doubt he will hold on to a Top 4 ranking going into 2009 fantasy baseball drafts.

NAMETEAMAVGOBPSLGVORP
Geovany SotoCHN0.3170.4220.61420.4
Brian McCannATL0.3160.3790.57917.7
Russell MartinLAN0.320.4370.4212.7
Ryan DoumitPIT0.350.3820.57312.4
A.J. PierzynskiCHA0.3170.3710.49611.1
Jason VaritekBOS0.290.3620.58.8
Mike NapoliANA0.2580.310.6078.4
Chris CostePHI0.3240.40.5498
Joe MauerMIN0.3190.3980.3977.7
Dioner NavarroTBA0.3660.4040.4527
Jesus FloresWAS0.3530.4760.6186.9